The Game Awards 2014 Full List Of Winners Revealed

The Game Awards 2014 have wrapped up, and the winner has been announced. Dragon Age: Inquisition has taken home the trophy for Game of the Year, beating out the likes of Bayonetta 2 and Dark Souls II. This is BioWare and EA’s third title in the franchise, and clearly everyone is impressed with it.

It was a great night for the games industry with a wide variety of games nominated in a large variety of categories. Destiny, Valiant Hearts, Super Smash Bros., and Hearthstone all managed to nab a few awards themselves. Overall, Geoff Keighley’s revamped awards show was a grand success compared to previous years. Be sure to check out all of our coverage of the event.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners (Winners are in bold and italics):

Game of the Year

  • Bayonetta 2 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • Dragon Age: Inquisition (BioWare/EA)
  • Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith Productions/Warner Bros.)

Developer of the Year

  • Blizzard Entertainment
  • Monolith Productions
  • Nintendo
  • Telltale Games
  • Ubisoft Montreal

Best Independent Game

  • Broken Age Act I (Double Fine Studios)
  • Monument Valley (Ustwo)
  • Shovel Knight (Cellar Door)
  • Transistor (Supergiant Games)
  • The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts)

Best Mobile/Handheld Game

  • Bravely Default (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Monument Valley (Ustwo)
  • Super Smash Bros. for 3DS (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Threes! (Asher Vollmer, illustrator Greg Wohlwend, and composer Jimmy Hinson)

Best Narrative

  • South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian Entertainment/Ubisoft)
  • The Walking Dead: Season 2 (Telltale Games/Telltale Games)
  • The Wolf Among Us (Telltale Games/Telltale Games)
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)
  • Wolfenstein: The New Order (Machine Games/Bethesda Softworks)

Best Score/Soundtrack

  • Alien: Isolation (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Child of Light (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
  • Sunset Overdrive (Insomniac Games/Microsoft)
  • Transistor (Supergiant Games)

Best Performance

  • Adam Harrington as Bigby Wolf – The Wolf Among Us
  • Kevin Spacey as Jonathan Irons – Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
  • Melissa Hutchinson as Clementine – The Walking Dead: Season 2
  • Trey Parker as Various Voices – South Park: The Stick of Truth
  • Troy Baker as Talion – Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor

Games for Change

  • Mountain (David O’Reilly/Double Fine Presents)
  • Never Alone (Upper One Games)
  • The Last of Us: Left Behind (Naughty Dog/Sony)
  • This War of Mine (11bit Studios)
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft)

Best Remaster

  • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar Games/Take-Two Interactive)
  • Pokemon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • The Last of Us Remastered (Naughty Dog/Sony)
  • Halo: The Master Chief Collection (343 Industries/Microsoft)
  • Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition (Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix)

Best Shooter

  • Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
  • Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
  • Far Cry 4 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Titanfall (Respawn Entertainment/EA)
  • Wolfenstein: The New Order (Machine Games/Bethesda Softworks)

Best Action/Adventure

  • Alien: Isolation (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Assassin’s Creed: Unity (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Bayonetta 2 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor (Monolith Productions/Warner Bros.)
  • Sunset Overdrive (Insomniac Games/Microsoft)

Best RPG

  • Bravely Default (Square Enix/Square Enix)
  • Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • Divinity: Original Sin (Larian Studios/Larian Studios)
  • Dragon Age: Inquisition (BioWare/EA)
  • South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian Entertainment/Ubisoft)

Best Fighting Game

  • Killer Instinct: Season Two (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft)
  • Super Smash Bros. for 3DS (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Super Smash Bros. for Wii U (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV (Capcom/Capcom)

Best Family Game

  • Disney Infinity 2.0 (Disney/Disney)
  • Fantasia: Music Evolved (Harmonix/Disney)
  • Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • Skylanders: Trap Team (Toys for Bob/Activision)
  • Tomodachi Life (Nintendo/Nintendo)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 15 (EA Sports/EA)
  • Forza Horizon 2 (Playground Games/Microsoft)
  • Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo/Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K15 (Visual Concepts/2K Games)
  • Trials Fusion (RedLynx/Ubisoft)

Best Online Experience

  • Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
  • Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
  • Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft (Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Titanfall (Respawn Entertainment/EA)