The Game Awards 2017: Every Nominee and Winner

The Game Awards 2017 are almost upon us, and here’s every nominee for each category.

The third annual Game Awards show will air tonight, December 7 at 9pm ET/6pm PT. At that time, numerous games will go head-to head to win the coveted awards. Horizon Zero Dawn, The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, and Super Mario Odyssey lead the pack with six nominations each, including Game of the Year. Destiny 2 managed to scrape together six nominations, but wasn’t nominated for the top prize. Other notable games include Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice and Cuphead, which both nabbed five nominations.

Be sure to check back throughout the night to see the winners.

(Bold denotes the winner)

Game of the Year

  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Best Game Direction

  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus

Best Narrative

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades and Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez)
  • NieR: Automata (Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, and Yoshiho Akabane)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jen Matthies and Tommy Tordsson Bjork)

Best Art Direction

  • Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Best Score/Music

  • Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)
  • Destiny 2 (Michael Salvatori, Skye Lewin, and C Paul Johnson)
  • NieR: Automata (Keiichi Okabe and Keigo Hoashi)
  • Persona 5 (Shoji Meguro)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fuji, and Koji Kondo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka and Yasuaki Iwata)

Best Audio Design

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Resident Evil 7 (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Best Performance

  • Ashley Burch as Aloy (Horizon Zero Dawn)
  • Brian Bloom as B.J. Blazkowicz (Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus)
  • Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer (Uncharted: The Lost Legacy)
  • Laura Bailey as Nadine Ross (Uncharted: The Lost Legacy)
  • Melina Juergens as Senua (Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice)

Games for Impact

  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
  • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)

Best Independent Game

  • Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow)

Best Mobile Game

  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems)
  • Hidden Folks (Adrian de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game

  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam)
  • Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous Entertainment)
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear)
  • Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn)
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment)
  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

Best Action Game

  • Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Nioh (Team Ninja)
  • Prey (Arkane Studios)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog)

Best Role Playing Game

  • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games)
  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco)

Best Fighting Game

  • ARMS (Nintendo)
  • Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios)
  • Marvel vs Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco)

Best Family Game

  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft)
  • Sonic Mania (Sega)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver)
  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios)
  • Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (Konami)
  • Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios)

Best Multiplayer

  • Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo)

Student Game Award

  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, and Mohsen Shah; National Film and Television School)
  • From Light ( Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, and Sherveen Uduwana; University of Southern California)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, and Charley Choucard; University of Central Florida)
  • Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, and Maxime Lupinski; Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia)
  • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, and Dane Perry Svendsen; Swinburne University)
  • Meaning (Hariz Yet; DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
  • Shifty (Team Shifty)
  • Slime Reacher (Monomi Park)

Most Anticipated Game

  • God of War (Santa Monica Studios)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • The Last of Us: Part II (Naughty Dog)

Trending Gamer

  • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
  • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
  • Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”)
  • Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
  • Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve Corporation)
  • Dota 2 (Valve Corporation)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best eSports Player

  • Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
  • Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Nikola “NiKo” Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)

Best eSports Team

  • Cloud9
  • FaZe Clan
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • SK Telecom T1
  • Team Liquid

Chinese Fan Game Award

  • Honor of Kings (Timi Studio Group)
  • ICEY (FantaBlade Network)
  • Gumballs & Dragons (QcPlay Limited)
  • Jx3 HD (Kingsoft Corporation)
  • Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)